Pages: [1]
Author Topic: Only 8volts to test point  (Read 4450 times)
netflow
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« on: December 15, 2014, 01:46:40 PM »

I recently pulled a completed clock out of storage for a few years, it's the V1 shield, but it was fully working before and had just been sitting in storage waiting on me to build a new enclosure.   When I power it up I only see 8 volts to the test point (9 volt power supply).  The VCC looks good and I checked  the inductor which shows negative ohms under load.  I don't have enough knowledge to troubleshoot this on my own; can anyone suggest what components I should verify?

Thanks!
Logged

netflow
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2014, 05:27:36 PM »

I just noticed that when I move the MOSFET around I saw the voltage jump up (around 24 volts) and maybe short out (it kept reading zero volts then 8 and the light on the power supply was flashing.)

Should I replace MOSFET?  Does that sound like the cause of my low voltage to the test point?

Edit:  I ordered a MOSFET.   On an unrelated note, I also plan to add an atomic clock module to keep time as well, but one thing at a time.
« Last Edit: December 17, 2014, 12:36:04 PM by netflow » Logged

nonentity
Co-Owner, Robotpirate
Administrator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 182



View Profile
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2014, 12:46:54 PM »

I just noticed that when I move the MOSFET around I saw the voltage jump up (around 24 volts) and maybe short out (it kept reading zero volts then 8 and the light on the power supply was flashing.)

Should I replace MOSFET?  Does that sound like the cause of my low voltage to the test point?

Edit:  I ordered a MOSFET.   On an unrelated note, I also plan to add an atomic clock module to keep time as well, but one thing at a time.

Hey please let us know if that fixes your problem.
Logged

nonentity
Robotpirate Founder
www.robotpirate.com

netflow
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


View Profile Email
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2014, 10:51:44 PM »

Hey please let us know if that fixes your problem.

That did the trick; I put the new mosfet in and I have volts and working nixies again!
Logged

Pages: [1]
Print
Jump to: